Privacy Policy

Last modified: October 14, 2020

1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (as updated from time-to-time, this “Privacy Policy”) is to explain the data collection and privacy practices of ClearOne Advantage, LLC, d/b/a clearonesolutions.com (“COS”), the owner of www.clearonesolutions.com ("Company" or "We"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy includes the following information:

  • A description of the personal information we collect and generate;
  • A description of how we use your personal information;
  • A summary of who we share personal information with and the context in which it is shared;
  • An explanation of how we use online tracking technologies, such as cookies, and our practices relating to interest-based advertising;
  • How we protect your information;
  • How you can communicate your privacy choices;
  • Information for California residents; and
  • Other important information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected, on this Website; via email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website; through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website – which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website; and when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

The Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected, by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or collected by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may be modified or updated (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make modifications is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes. Please check the policy periodically for updates.

2. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Type of Information We Collect:

  1. Identifying Information: We collect information that could identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, and Social Security Number. We may also collect this type of information from you about others, such as co-borrowers (“personal information”).
  2. Other Information: We also collect information that is about you but individually does not identify you such as, demographic data, data about your online activity, internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details, and other information that is not used to identify you.

Information We Collect on or Through our Website May Include:

  1. Information provided by you: We collect information from you when you enter it or otherwise provide it in connection with an inquiry into our Company. This information could be provided via an online form, over the phone, or via other means in which you interact with our Company.
    1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
    2. Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
    3. Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
    5. Your search queries on the Website.
  2. Information from third parties: Information is collected from our business partners and other partners who may have data on your financial profile, home, or other demographic information.
  3. Information collected automatically from cookies and other tracking technologies: We use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to record your preferences, track the use of our Site and collect Information. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of our Website may not function properly. Please see the section “Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies” for more information.
  4. User Contributions. You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies:

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, which may include, details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

The information we collect through automatic data collection helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns; store information about your preferences; allow us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; speed up your searches; and recognize you when you return to our Website.

The Technologies We Use for This Automatic Data Collection:

  1. Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  2. Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

3. How We Use Your Information

We Use Information that We Collect or That You Provide to Us to:

  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, including presenting our Website and its contents to you.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • Fulfill any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • Fulfill any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own, and third-parties', goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the registration form on which we collect your data. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

3. Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy to our subsidiaries and affiliates; contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred; third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures; fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; fulfill any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; Fulfill any other purpose with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  1. Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  2. Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt out by checking the relevant box located on the registration form on which we collect your data. You can also always opt out by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected].
  3. Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt out by checking the relevant box located on the registration form on which we collect your data or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected]. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.
  4. Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form) or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected].

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

5. Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected].

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see California Privacy Rights for more information.

6. California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

On January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act secured new privacy rights for California consumers. This act provides California residents with broad rights with respect to their personal information and imposes significant new obligations on covered businesses.

  1. Right to Know. Consumers in California have the right to know what information companies collect about them, from which sources, how it is used, and to whom it is disclosed.
  2. Right to be Forgotten. Consumers have the right to request we remove all records from a business database.
  3. Right to Opt-Out. Businesses cannot sell or share your information if you exercise this right.
  4. Right to Non-Discrimination. Businesses cannot discriminate against you in price, service, etc. if you exercise your rights under CCPA.

You may make these requests related to your California privacy rights by sending an email to [email protected].

When you make a request, we may ask you to provide verifying information, such as your name, email, or phone number. We will review the information provided and may request additional information via email or other means to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. Please also be aware that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal or deletion of personal information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to fulfill your request.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see California Privacy Rights for more information.

In addition to the CCPA, California's "Shine the Light Law” (Civil Code Section 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected], or write us at: 1501 S. Clinton Street Suite 400, Baltimore, Maryland 21224.

7. Nevada Residents’ Privacy Rights

Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. Our Company does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: [email protected].

8. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

10. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: [email protected].

To register a complaint or concern, please [email protected].